See what your DNA file can read before you pay. Free, on your own device. Check your file free →
Deutsch Sample report Support Log in
aimostı Check your file

Learn Read your report

Polygenic scores, in plain words: what the number adds up and what it leaves out

A polygenic score is a weighted count of genetic variants, most of them common, ranked against a reference group. The arithmetic is simple. What the rank can tell you depends on how much of the trait the score explains, how close your ancestry is to the people it was built in, and how much of the score your file holds.

Key takeaways

  • A polygenic score is a sum: copies of each effect allele times the weight a GWAS gave it, over tens to thousands of variants[1].
  • The percentile is a rank against a reference group, not a probability. At the 97.5th centile of a typical coronary artery disease score, the ten-year chance at age 50 was about 1 in 9, against about 1 in 20 for everyone that age[6].
  • Scores explain a modest share of their trait: 9 percent of LDL cholesterol variation for the report's LDL score, 2.9 percent of BMI for its BMI score[3, 10].
  • Accuracy drops outside the ancestry a score was built in. The same LDL score explained 6 percent in East Asian and 4 percent in African-ancestry participants[3].
  • Aimosti does not impute. Ten chip exports read 281 to 495 of the 1,457 positions the disease scores used when we measured, so on a chip some scores come back as not reportable[18].

A polygenic score adds up a person's copies of many variants, most of them common, each multiplied by the effect size a genome-wide association study (GWAS) estimated for it[1]. The PGS Catalog, the open archive of published scores, held 6,991 of them for 813 traits in its release of 17 September 2026[2]. Most explain a modest share of their trait: the LDL cholesterol score in our report went with 9 percent of the variation in LDL among the European-ancestry participants it was tested in[3], and less in people of other ancestries.

A sum of many small weights

Start with a genome-wide association study. It compares hundreds of thousands of people one common variant at a time and estimates how much each copy of a variant's effect allele goes with a trait. That estimate is the variant's weight. A polygenic score takes the weights from one such study, counts how many copies of each effect allele a person carries, zero, one or two, and adds up copies times weight across every variant in the score[1].

Figure 1. Three of the 241 variants in the report's coronary artery disease score, with their real weights from PGS003438[4]. The allele counts and the total of 12.90 belong to an invented person; the curve is the score's own reference distribution.

No single variant does much. In that coronary artery disease score the median weight is about 0.04, and the biggest common one, rs10455872, carries 0.30. Leaving out any one variant barely moves the total; leaving out half of them moves it a lot, which matters later for chip files. Sports gene tests read one variant at a time; we checked the best-known, ACTN3.

Four terms this guide relies on

GWAS
A genome-wide association study: it tests common variants one by one for a link with a trait and estimates the size of each link.
Effect allele
The version of a variant whose copies the score counts.
Reference distribution
The spread of totals the score gives in a reference group. A percentile is read off this curve.
Coverage
How many of a score's variants a file actually read.

Published scores are collected in the PGS Catalog, which describes itself as an open database of polygenic scores and the metadata needed to apply and evaluate them[2]. It exists so that a published score can be reproduced exactly and compared with others[5]. It often holds many scores for one disease: a 2023 analysis found performance figures for 108 breast cancer scores alone[6]. Two services can give the same person different percentiles for one disease without either making an error, because they are not computing the same score.

From a total to a percentile

A total such as 12.90 means nothing on its own. It becomes readable once it is set against the totals of other people: the report places it on a reference distribution and reads off the share of that group who score lower, which is the percentile.

Our reference distributions are modelled, not measured in a cohort. For each variant we take how common its effect allele is in the non-Finnish European genomes of gnomAD v4[7] and work out the average total and spread a European-ancestry population would show, widened where neighbouring variants tend to be inherited together. Every percentile on the report is labelled with this European reference.

A normally distributed PRS in a sample should not be considered as validation of the accuracy of a PRS.

Choi, Mak and O'Reilly, Nature Protocols 2020[1]

A sum of hundreds of small numbers falls into a bell curve whether or not it predicts anything. The tidy curve under a percentile says nothing about accuracy; that has to be measured in people whose outcomes are known.

How much the report's scores explain

For a measurable trait such as cholesterol, accuracy is usually reported as the share of the differences between people that the score accounts for, written R². For a disease it is often the AUC: the chance that a randomly picked person who develops the disease scores higher than one who does not, where 0.5 is a coin toss and 1 is perfect. Here is what the sources of six of the report's scores measured.

Table 1. How much six of the report's polygenic scores explained, in the studies that tested them
Score in the reportMeasureResultTested in
LDL cholesterol, 223 variantsShare of variation in LDL (R²)9%439,871 UK Biobank participants of European ancestry
Height, 3,286 variantsCorrelation with adult heightAbout 0.44, roughly a fifth of the variationUS Health and Retirement Study
Kidney filtering (eGFR), 147 variantsShare of variation in eGFRUnder 7.1%, the figure for all 308 lead variantsA general-population family study within the source paper
Body mass index, 97 variantsShare of variation in BMI (R²)2.9%33,511 European-ancestry patients, Mass General Brigham Biobank
Chronotype, 311 variantsShare of variation in morning or evening type (R²)1.3% to 1.9%7,436 and 8,433 Finnish adults, FINRISK
Prostate cancer, 128 variantsAUC for later prostate cancer0.66186,376 men in UK Biobank, 4,430 of whom developed it

Source: Trinder et al. 2020[3]; Yengo et al. 2018[8]; Wuttke et al. 2019[9]; Dashti et al. 2022[10]; PGS Catalog performance records for PGS000336, from Maukonen et al. 2020[11]; Jia et al. 2020[12]. The published versions of some scores carry a few more variants than the report scores.

Height is the exception, and even there the report's score is not the best available: a score of 12,111 variants reached 40 percent of the variation in European-ancestry samples[13]. For BMI, the study that tested our score also built an index from six lifestyle factors, among them alcohol, exercise, sleep and smoking, and it explained 6.6 percent of BMI against the score's 2.9[10]. Eye colour is a rare exception: for blue against brown, one variant does most of the work (how that switch works).

A rank, not a diagnosis

An AUC of 0.66 translates into weak separation between the people who will and will not develop a disease. In 2023 Hingorani and colleagues took 3,915 performance figures for 926 scores and 310 diseases from the PGS Catalog and asked a screening question: set the cut-off so that only 5 percent of people who stay well are flagged, and what share of those who become ill are caught? The median was 11 percent[6].

11%

of future cases caught by the median polygenic score, when 5% of people who stay well are flagged[6]

6,991

published scores in the PGS Catalog, for 813 traits, in September 2026[2]

7%

of coronary artery disease cases came from the top 2.5% of the score distribution[6]

The same paper translated a typical coronary artery disease score into ten-year odds for a 50-year-old. At the 2.5th centile the odds of developing the disease were 1:54; at the 97.5th they were 1:8, against background odds of 1:19 for everyone that age[6]. Put as plain fractions, our conversion, that is about 1 in 55 at the bottom and 1 in 9 at the top.

Figure 2. Ten-year chance of coronary artery disease at age 50 by centile of a typical published score, not the report's own, from the published odds[6]. The 1 in N figures are our conversion of those odds. Even at the 97.5th centile, about eight in nine people do not develop the disease in those ten years.

A high percentile moves the odds; it does not decide the outcome. Most people who develop the disease come from the middle of the distribution, because that is where most people are: the top 2.5 percent of the coronary score contributed 7 percent of cases[6].

Accuracy falls away from the study population

Weights are estimated in particular people, and most of those people have been of European ancestry. In 2019 Martin and colleagues, counting from the GWAS Catalog, put about 79 percent of GWAS participants as European, from a group that makes up 16 percent of the world's population[14]. By 2021 the European share of GWAS samples had risen to 86 percent[15].

The cost shows up as lost accuracy. Using European-derived weights for 17 measurable traits in UK Biobank, Martin's group found prediction accuracy 1.6-fold lower in Hispanic or Latino participants, 1.7-fold lower in South Asian, 2.5-fold lower in East Asian and 4.9-fold lower in African-ancestry participants, on average[14]. Height, studied in 5.4 million people, follows the same pattern: 40 percent of the variation explained in European-ancestry samples, about 10 to 20 percent in others[13]. One of the report's own scores shows it directly.

Figure 3. The report's LDL cholesterol score (PGS000115) in one cohort, three ancestry groups. Same score, same measurements, less than half the accuracy in African-ancestry participants[3].

The loss does not wait for a continental boundary. Privé and colleagues applied scores for 245 traits, trained on north-western Europeans in UK Biobank, to nine ancestry groups of the same cohort and found that prediction already drops within European ancestries and falls further with genetic distance[16]. The report's reference frequencies are non-Finnish European. We have not measured how much accuracy the disease scores lose in Finns; the chronotype score is the one whose published check was run in Finnish adults[11].

Every percentile on the report therefore carries the same sentence, whatever the reader's ancestry: scores travel poorly across ancestries, and a percentile is materially less accurate for someone whose ancestry differs from the reference.

Chips, missing positions and imputation

The GWAS behind most weights used imputed genotypes. UK Biobank genotyped its participants on an array, then used imputation, statistical inference from a reference panel of sequenced genomes, to raise the number of testable variants to about 96 million[17]. A score's variants are chosen from sets like that, so many were never on any consumer chip.

A consumer chip export is a list of the positions one array measured: between 563,320 and 955,958 rows in the ten exports we measured. Of the 1,457 positions the report's disease scores use, those ten chips read between 281 and 495, roughly a fifth to a third[18].

Figure 4. Scoring positions read by ten real chip exports, measured on 6 October 2026[18]. Each score needs at least half of its own variants before the report places it.

Imputation could fill those gaps statistically, the way UK Biobank filled its own. Aimosti does not impute; what we measured before deciding has the numbers. A position the chip did not read stays unread. On a chip the report scores only the variants the array measured and rebuilds the reference distribution over exactly those variants, so the percentile answers a narrower question: among people scored on the same markers, where does this file rank. Then it applies a coverage rule to every score separately.

  • 90 percent or more of the score's variants read: the percentile is shown to one decimal place.
  • 50 to 89 percent read: the percentile is shown as an estimate, a whole number with a tilde, and the card says it rests on the variants covered and is enough for a tendency, not a precise rank.
  • Under 50 percent read: no percentile. The card says the score was examined and is not reportable, gives the count, and calls it a coverage gap, not a result.

With a fifth to a third of the positions overall, no chip we measured can clear the halfway mark on every score, so on any of them some disease scores come back as not reportable. That is intended: a percentile computed from a third of a score, with the rest guessed, would look like a result and would not be one. Files that a provider imputed from low-coverage sequencing, and say so in their header, are read like chip exports, with a line added to the chip caveat saying the genotypes were imputed by the provider.

What the cards show, file by file

The disease scores sit in their own section, headed as a tendency and not a diagnosis, each card tagged Tier 2, well-supported. The Emerging scores, for traits anyone can measure, sit apart in the Emerging-research section because they are newer and less tested. There is no separate opt-in and no per-score reveal: every report includes both sets.

Table 2. Every polygenic score the report carries
TraitCardPublished scoreVariants scored
Abdominal aortic aneurysmDiseasePGS00075329
Atrial fibrillationDiseasePGS005159142
Bladder cancerDiseasePGS00007115
Breast cancerDiseasePGS00005165
Colorectal cancerDiseasePGS00076595
Coronary artery diseaseDiseasePGS003438241
Gout (serum-urate score)DiseasePGS000126114
Kidney cancerDiseasePGS004908105
LDL cholesterol (polygenic score)DiseasePGS000115223
MelanomaDiseasePGS00341228
Pancreatic cancerDiseasePGS00008322
Prostate cancerDiseasePGS000719128
StrokeDiseasePGS00003886
Testicular cancerDiseasePGS00008652
Thyroid cancerDiseasePGS00020710
Type 2 diabetesDiseasePGS00422647
Venous thromboembolismDiseasePGS000043297
Body mass index (BMI)EmergingPGS00225197
Chronotype (morning or evening type)EmergingPGS000336311
Eye pressure (intraocular pressure)EmergingPGS000124101
HeightEmergingGIANT, 20183,286
Insomnia symptomsEmergingGIANT, 201857
Kidney filtering (eGFR)EmergingPGS002810147
LonelinessEmergingGIANT, 201815
Lung function (FEV1/FVC)EmergingPGS000210277
Systolic blood pressureEmergingPGS002257882

Source: The report's own score content, read when this page is built. Each identifier links to the score's record in the PGS Catalog[2]; the height score comes from the GIANT consortium's 2018 release[8].

How a card treats coverage depends on the kind of file, because files prove different things about the positions they do not list.

Table 3. How the polygenic score cards read each kind of file
FileHow coverage is countedWhat the card shows
Chip export (23andMe, AncestryDNA, MyHeritage and others)The positions the array read, including those where it read two reference copiesA percentile, an estimate or not reportable, by the 90 and 50 percent rules above
Plain VCF from whole-genome sequencingCannot be counted: a missing line may be a reference match or an unread positionAlways an estimate, with how many scoring variants were seen in the file and a line saying the rest were treated as the common genotype
Plain VCF from an exome or gene panelNot counted; the file is recognised as a targeted capture from where its variants fallNot reportable: most of the score lies outside the sequenced regions
gVCFPositions inside the file's reference blocks or calls with at least 10 readsA percentile, an estimate or not reportable, by the same rules
BAM or CRAM (Deep Read)Not used for the scoresNo change: the scores come from the report's VCF or gVCF

Source: Aimosti's scoring engine and report cards, as of this page's review date. The depth floor of 10 reads is the one the coverage measure on the data page uses[18].

On a plain VCF, silence is read as the reference allele, which is usually right but cannot be shown, so the card never gives the one-decimal percentile and says the true value could sit on either side of the estimate. A gVCF from the same run settles that; our guide to VCF, gVCF, BAM and CRAM explains why. On a gVCF that shows at least 20 of a score's positions as covered but not a single variant call among them, the card treats the file as unreadable and shows no percentile.

Reading a disease-score card from the top

  1. The heading. The percentile, the trait and the published score's name.
  2. The evidence lines. The percentile and its reference group, for an estimate something like ~63 against the European reference, and the markers used, such as 53 of 65 scoring variants covered.
  3. Which way the number runs. A higher percentile is a stronger genetic tendency; the card says how many in 100 of the reference group scored lower and that this is a rank, not a probability.
  4. The coverage caveat. For an estimate, why the number is one and what would place it more precisely.
  5. The standing caveats and the source. That a score is not a measurement, a prediction or a diagnosis, the ancestry note, and the score's version and PGS Catalog link. The breast and prostate cancer cards open with a banner on which sex the score was built in.

The Emerging cards add what the trait is and how much of it the score explained in its source study, the figures in the table above. Their direction line is written per score, because a higher eGFR score points towards better kidney filtering, the opposite way to the disease scores. A banner above them says a measurement of the trait says more than its score does.

What the cards leave out

The cards carry no absolute risk. None turns a percentile into a chance of disease, which would need age, sex, family history, measured risk factors and a model validated in people like the reader. There is no colour scale: every disease-score card has the same neutral marker whatever the percentile, and the report labels no one high-risk on the strength of a score.

The report does not infer sex from the file, so the breast and prostate cancer scores are shown to everyone with a banner saying they are not applicable, rather than reassuring, to people they were not built for. It has no reference curves for other ancestries. The disease cards do not yet say how much of each disease their score explains, a figure the Emerging cards carry. The sample report shows every card on a synthetic genome.

What Aimosti would (and wouldn't) show you

Every report carries 17 disease scores and, kept apart, 9 Emerging-research scores for measurable traits. Each card names the published score, gives a percentile against a European-ancestry reference and says how many of the score's variants the file covered. Below half coverage it shows no number.

What we won't claim

We won't turn a percentile into a chance of getting a disease, call a polygenic score a diagnosis or a measurement, or present a European-reference percentile as equally accurate for every ancestry. We don't fill in variants your file never read, and we don't hide how many were missing.

Bottom line. A polygenic score is a rank on a curve built from other people's genomes. For most traits it explains a few percent of the differences between people, less outside European ancestry, and less again when a file holds only part of the score.

Questions people ask

Is a polygenic score the same as a genetic test for a disease?

No. A single-gene test looks for a rare variant with a large effect. A polygenic score adds up many variants with small effects, most of them common, and ranks the total. The median published score catches 11 percent of future cases when 5 percent of people who stay well are flagged[6].

Why does my chip report say a score is not reportable?

The chip read fewer than half of that score's variants. Ten chip exports we measured read 281 to 495 of the 1,457 positions the disease scores used at the time[18], and the report does not impute the rest, so the card shows the count instead of a percentile.

Can two services give me different percentiles for the same disease?

Yes, without either making a mistake. The PGS Catalog lists 6,991 published scores[2], and services may use different scores, reference groups and coverage of your file. The card names its exact score.

My ancestry is not European. Is the percentile meaningless?

Less accurate, by an amount that depends on the score and the ancestry. The report's LDL score explained 9 percent of LDL variation in European-ancestry participants and 4 percent in African-ancestry participants[3].

References

  1. Choi SW, Mak TS, O'Reilly PF. Tutorial: a guide to performing polygenic risk score analyses. Nature Protocols, 2020. doi:10.1038/s41596-020-0353-1
  2. PGS Catalog: the Polygenic Score Catalog. EMBL-EBI and University of Cambridge, 2026. Release of 17 September 2026: 6,991 polygenic scores, 813 traits, 836 publications. Read 10 October 2026.
  3. Trinder M, Francis GA, Brunham LR. Association of monogenic vs polygenic hypercholesterolemia with risk of atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease. JAMA Cardiology, 2020. doi:10.1001/jamacardio.2019.5954 The 223-variant LDL score (PGS000115). Multiple R² with baseline LDL cholesterol: 0.09 in 439,871 European, 0.06 in 10,640 East Asian, 0.04 in 4,680 African-ancestry UK Biobank participants.
  4. Marston NA, Pirruccello JP, Melloni GEM, et al. Predictive utility of a coronary artery disease polygenic risk score in primary prevention. JAMA Cardiology, 2023. doi:10.1001/jamacardio.2022.4466 PGS Catalog PGS003438, 241 variants.
  5. Lambert SA, Gil L, Jupp S, et al. The Polygenic Score Catalog as an open database for reproducibility and systematic evaluation. Nature Genetics, 2021. doi:10.1038/s41588-021-00783-5
  6. Hingorani AD, Gratton J, Finan C, et al. Performance of polygenic risk scores in screening, prediction, and risk stratification: secondary analysis of data in the Polygenic Score Catalog. BMJ Medicine, 2023. doi:10.1136/bmjmed-2023-000554 3,915 performance estimates for 926 scores and 310 diseases; median detection rate at a 5% false positive rate 11%. Coronary artery disease, age 50, ten-year odds 1:54, 1:29, 1:15 and 1:8 at the 2.5th, 25th, 75th and 97.5th centiles; background 1:19.
  7. gnomAD v4 genomes: allele frequencies, non-Finnish European group. Genome Aggregation Database, Broad Institute, 2024. The effect-allele frequencies behind the report's reference distributions; data under CC0 1.0.
  8. Yengo L, Sidorenko J, Kemper KE, et al. Meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies for height and body mass index in ~700000 individuals of European ancestry. Human Molecular Genetics, 2018. doi:10.1093/hmg/ddy271 3,290 height SNPs; correlation of about 0.44 between the score and height in the Health and Retirement Study.
  9. Wuttke M, Li Y, Li M, et al. A catalog of genetic loci associated with kidney function from analyses of a million individuals. Nature Genetics, 2019. doi:10.1038/s41588-019-0407-x The 308 index SNPs explained 7.1% of eGFR variance; 147 judged relevant to kidney function (PGS002810).
  10. Dashti HS, Miranda N, Cade BE, Huang T, Redline S, Karlson EW, Saxena R. Interaction of obesity polygenic score with lifestyle risk factors in an electronic health record biobank. BMC Medicine, 2022. doi:10.1186/s12916-021-02198-9 97-variant score (PGS002251): 2.9% of BMI variance in 33,511 patients; the obesity lifestyle risk index 6.6%.
  11. PGS000336: performance metrics from Maukonen et al., Genetic associations of chronotype in the Finnish general population (Journal of Biological Rhythms 2020). PGS Catalog, 2020. R² 0.0138, 0.0131 and 0.0189 in FINRISK samples of 7,436 and 8,433 people.
  12. Jia G, Lu Y, Wen W, et al. Evaluating the utility of polygenic risk scores in identifying high-risk individuals for eight common cancers. JNCI Cancer Spectrum, 2020. doi:10.1093/jncics/pkaa021 Prostate cancer AUC 0.662; 186,376 men among 400,812 UK Biobank participants, 4,430 incident prostate cancers.
  13. Yengo L, Vedantam S, Marouli E, et al. A saturated map of common genetic variants associated with human height. Nature, 2022. doi:10.1038/s41586-022-05275-y 12,111 SNPs: 40% of height variance in European-ancestry populations, about 10 to 20% in other ancestries.
  14. Martin AR, Kanai M, Kamatani Y, Okada Y, Neale BM, Daly MJ. Clinical use of current polygenic risk scores may exacerbate health disparities. Nature Genetics, 2019. doi:10.1038/s41588-019-0379-x
  15. Fatumo S, Chikowore T, Choudhury A, Ayub M, Martin AR, Kuchenbaecker K. A roadmap to increase diversity in genomic studies. Nature Medicine, 2022. doi:10.1038/s41591-021-01672-4
  16. Privé F, Aschard H, Carmi S, et al. Portability of 245 polygenic scores when derived from the UK Biobank and applied to 9 ancestry groups from the same cohort. American Journal of Human Genetics, 2022. doi:10.1016/j.ajhg.2021.11.008
  17. Bycroft C, Freeman C, Petkova D, et al. The UK Biobank resource with deep phenotyping and genomic data. Nature, 2018. doi:10.1038/s41586-018-0579-z
  18. What your DNA file can actually read: measured on 14 real files. Aimosti, 2026. Measured 6 October 2026. Ten chip exports of 563,320 to 955,958 rows read 281 to 495 of 1,457 polygenic-score positions.

Last reviewed . Every number on this page links to the source it comes from; if one of them has moved, tell us.

This is the kind of answer we give. See what your file says.

See a sample report Get your report · $39