See what your DNA file can read before you pay. Free, on your own device. Check your file free →
Deutsch Sample report Support Log in
aimostı Check your file

Learn Skeptic's Lab

MTHFR: the variant we refuse to report as a clinical finding

Wellness sites sell MTHFR testing as the hidden cause of fatigue, anxiety, miscarriage and heart disease, with methylfolate as the fix. We went through the evidence behind each claim, from half a million Finnish health records to the largest depression and ADHD studies ever run, and this is why our report will not flag it.

Key takeaways

  • Two copies of C677T are ordinary: 5.7 percent of Finns and 11.3 percent of other Europeans in gnomAD have them[2].
  • The variant raises homocysteine by about a quarter where folate is scarce and by 7 percent after folic-acid fortification in the US, Australia and New Zealand[7].
  • In 19 unpublished data sets with 48,175 coronary cases, two copies of C677T carried no excess heart disease, and ten trials that lowered homocysteine with B vitamins prevented none[7].
  • ACMG concluded in 2013 that MTHFR testing has minimal clinical utility and reaffirmed that position in 2020[4, 11].
  • None of the 697 depression associations in the largest study yet, and none of the 27 ADHD loci, sits near MTHFR. In FinnGen, C677T showed no signal for any of nine endpoints the myth names[14, 15, 9].

The claim. Common MTHFR variants (especially C677T) cause everything from anxiety and fatigue to miscarriage and heart disease, you need to know your status, and you should take methylfolate instead of ordinary folic acid to fix it.

Verdict. C677T and A1298C are common, and two copies of C677T are ordinary: about 1 in 17 Finns and 1 in 9 other Europeans have them. The variant raises homocysteine a little, mostly where folate is scarce, but that rise has not shown up as heart disease, clots, miscarriage, depression or ADHD in the large studies built to find it. Mainstream genetics treats it as not clinically actionable, and so does our report.

MTHFR is the gene for methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase, an enzyme in the body's folate cycle. It makes the form of folate that hands a methyl group, through vitamin B12, to homocysteine, turning it into methionine[1]. Two common changes in the gene, C677T and A1298C, each make the enzyme work a little less well. They are also very common: in the gnomAD database 23.5 percent of Finnish chromosomes carry C677T and 32.8 percent carry A1298C[2, 3]. That combination, a real effect on an enzyme in variants this common, is the raw material for a lot of marketing. The American College of Medical Genetics and Genomics (ACMG) concluded in 2013 that testing for these variants has minimal clinical utility[4], and the evidence since then points the same way.

What MTHFR does

Folate, vitamin B9, comes in several chemical forms, and the body keeps converting one into another. Folate from food and folic acid from supplements and fortified flour both feed into the cycle; folic acid first needs an enzyme called DHFR to make it usable[5]. MTHFR performs one step in that cycle. It turns 5,10-methylenetetrahydrofolate into 5-methyltetrahydrofolate, often shortened to methylfolate, which then gives up its methyl group, through vitamin B12, so that homocysteine can be recycled into the amino acid methionine[1].

Figure 1. MTHFR's place in the folate cycle, simplified. Methylfolate supplements are sold on the idea that starting after the MTHFR step avoids a slow enzyme[1, 5].

The two variants the market talks about change one amino acid each. C677T, which current naming calls c.665C>T, swaps an alanine for a valine at position 222 of the protein; A1298C, now c.1286A>C, swaps a glutamate for an alanine at position 429[2, 3]. C677T is the better studied of the two and the one with a measurable effect on homocysteine, which is why most of this article is about it. In a raw data file both go by their reference numbers, rs1801133 for C677T and rs1801131 for A1298C.

There is a real MTHFR disease, and it is a different thing. Severe MTHFR deficiency comes from rare variants that cause enzyme deficiency and very high homocysteine; the OMIM catalogue lists ten of them[6]. Rare genetic defects that push homocysteine that high do cause coronary heart disease[7]. The common variants are not those, and the evidence for one does not carry over to the other.

Five terms this article relies on

Homocysteine
An amino acid made and recycled in the folate cycle. Its level in the blood is measured in micromoles per litre.
Folic acid and methylfolate
Folic acid is the synthetic form of folate used in supplements and fortified food. Methylfolate, 5-methyltetrahydrofolate, is the form MTHFR produces.
Homozygous
Two copies of the same variant, one inherited from each parent. Two copies of C677T is often written TT.
Genome-wide association study (GWAS)
A study that tests millions of variants across the genome at once for a link to a trait, using a strict threshold for chance findings.
Mendelian randomisation
Using a variant that shifts a blood level from birth as a natural experiment: if the level causes a disease, carriers of the variant should get more of it.

Two copies of C677T are ordinary

Marketing copy tends to present an MTHFR result as a discovery. The population numbers say otherwise. gnomAD, whose genome set is built on about 76,000 sequenced people[8], puts C677T on 23.5 percent of Finnish chromosomes and 33.7 percent of non-Finnish European ones[2]. Counted as people rather than chromosomes, 303 of the 5,296 Finns sequenced there carry two copies, 5.7 percent, against 11.3 percent of other Europeans.

5.7%

of Finns in gnomAD carry two copies of C677T[2]

11.3%

of non-Finnish Europeans do[2]

10.8%

of Finns carry two copies of A1298C[3]

Finns carry C677T less often than other Europeans, and the admixed American and Ashkenazi Jewish groups carry it most often. None of these numbers marks a group at risk. They show how much of the world carries a variant that the marketing presents as rare bad luck.

Figure 2. People with two copies of C677T, counted in the gnomAD v4.1 genomes[2]. Groups with fewer than 1,000 chromosomes, and the group of unassigned ancestry, are left out.

A1298C follows its own map. It is commonest in South Asian genomes, on 40.8 percent of chromosomes, and Finns carry it about as often as other Europeans[3].

Table 1. C677T and A1298C in the gnomAD v4.1 genomes
GroupC677T, share of chromosomesC677T, two copiesA1298C, share of chromosomesA1298C, two copies
European (Finnish)23.5%5.7%32.8%10.8%
European (non-Finnish)33.7%11.3%31.6%10.0%
Admixed American44.4%21.1%20.7%4.6%
Ashkenazi Jewish46.1%21.1%29.7%9.5%
East Asian30.2%10.3%22.1%4.9%
South Asian14.8%1.9%40.8%17.0%
African or African American11.2%1.3%16.7%2.9%

Source: gnomAD v4.1 genomes, allele and homozygote counts read from the public release on 9 October 2026[2, 3].

The Finnish count can be checked with nothing more than the allele frequency.

Folate decides how much homocysteine moves

The one well-established effect of C677T is on homocysteine, and its size depends on how much folate a population eats. In 2012 Clarke and colleagues pooled 70 studies of genotype and homocysteine in 68,369 people and sorted them by probable folate status[7]. Where food was not fortified, in East Asia, people with two copies had homocysteine about 25 percent higher than people with none. In the US, Australia and New Zealand after folic-acid fortification began, the gap was 7 percent, with a wide margin of error. One copy moves homocysteine only about a quarter as far as two[7].

Figure 3. Two copies of C677T against none: the percent difference in homocysteine, by the probable folate status of the population studied. The lines are 99 percent confidence intervals[7].

A second pooled analysis, by Holmes and colleagues in The Lancet, put the same pattern in micromoles per litre. Across 237 data sets, two copies of C677T raised homocysteine by 3.12 µmol/L in low-folate Asia and by 0.13 µmol/L in regions with high folate from fortification, a difference indistinguishable from zero[10]. The variant matters most where the diet is short of folate, and folate, from food or folic acid, narrows the gap.

Higher homocysteine did not mean more heart disease

For a while, homocysteine looked like a cause of heart disease that could be fixed with a vitamin. Prospective studies linked higher levels to more coronary disease, and the lowering that folic acid achieves was associated with an 11 percent lower risk[7]. C677T then offered a test of causation. People born with two copies have higher homocysteine all their lives, so if homocysteine causes heart disease, they should have more of it.

The published studies said they did: 86 of them gave an odds ratio of 1.15. Clarke's group suspected that null results had gone unpublished, and collected 19 data sets in which the variant had been genotyped for other reasons, with 48,175 coronary cases and 67,961 controls. Two copies of C677T carried an odds ratio of 1.02, with a 95 percent confidence interval of 0.98 to 1.07, and 1.01 in low-folate populations, where the homocysteine effect is largest[7]. The authors concluded that lifelong moderate elevation of homocysteine has little or no effect on coronary disease, and that the published excess reflected publication bias or methodological problems.

The randomised trials agree. Ten large trials in 50,378 people lowered homocysteine by about a quarter with B vitamins for around five years, and coronary events were unchanged, a rate ratio of 1.02[7]. For stroke the picture has one loose end. Thirteen trials found no clear benefit, a relative risk of 0.94 with a confidence interval of 0.85 to 1.04, but in low-folate Asia two copies of C677T were associated with an odds ratio for stroke of 1.68, and no trial has tested homocysteine lowering only in such a region[10].

Clots, miscarriage and the ACMG statements

MTHFR testing spread in clinics through thrombophilia panels, the tests ordered after a blood clot or repeated pregnancy loss. The ACMG reviewed that practice in 2013. Its practice guideline says that recent meta-analyses had disproven an association between MTHFR status and venous thromboembolism, and between raised homocysteine and coronary heart disease, and it concluded that MTHFR polymorphism testing has minimal clinical utility and should not be ordered as part of a routine evaluation for thrombophilia[4]. The same guideline covers recurrent pregnancy loss[4].

In 2020 the ACMG board reaffirmed the document, and the college reclassified it as a clinical practice resource because it no longer met the college's criteria for an evidence-based practice guideline[11]. A 2024 review lists the American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, the College of American Pathologists, the American Academy of Family Physicians and the American Heart Association among the bodies that discourage the test[6].

Depression and ADHD: what genome-wide studies found

The newer claims are psychiatric: MTHFR as a cause of depression, anxiety or ADHD, usually with methylfolate as the remedy. They grew out of candidate-gene research, small studies that picked a gene for its biology and tested one variant in it. In 2019 Border and colleagues tested the 18 most studied candidate genes for depression in samples of up to 443,264 people. MTHFR's C677T was one of them. Its strongest result across eight models had a p-value of 0.034, short of the study's threshold of 0.05 divided by 16, and as a set the 18 genes were no more associated with depression than genes picked at random[12].

We conclude that it is time for depression research to abandon historic candidate gene and candidate gene-by-environment interaction hypotheses.

Border and colleagues, American Journal of Psychiatry, 2019[12]

Genome-wide studies ask the question without picking genes first, and they have grown large. A 2019 meta-analysis of 807,553 people found 102 variants associated with depression[13]. The Psychiatric Genomics Consortium's 2025 study, with 688,808 people with major depression and 4,364,225 controls, found 697[14]. The largest ADHD study, 38,691 people with ADHD and 186,843 controls, found 27 loci[15]. We checked every lead variant on chromosome 1 in all three. In both depression studies the nearest to MTHFR is about 3.4 million bases away; the 2025 study's nearest on the other side is 4.3 million bases away, and the only ADHD locus on chromosome 1 is 32 million bases away[13, 16, 15].

Figure 4. Genome-wide significant lead variants in the first 60 Mb of chromosome 1, with positions on the GRCh37 assembly the studies used[13, 16, 15].

A genome-wide study cannot rule out an effect too small to reach its threshold. It does rule out an effect of the size the candidate-gene papers reported: Border's team calculated that their samples had more than 99.99 percent power to detect one[12]. A variant carried by four to six Europeans in ten, by our arithmetic on gnomAD, with no effect that studies of hundreds of thousands can detect, is a poor explanation for one person's depression.

C677T in half a million Finns

FinnGen links the genotypes of about half a million Finns to national health registries and publishes its results[17]. We looked up C677T and A1298C in its twelfth release for the conditions the MTHFR claims name. The results are per copy of each variant, the way FinnGen reports them.

Table 2. C677T and A1298C in nine FinnGen R12 endpoints: odds ratio per copy, with 95 percent confidence interval
EndpointCasesControlsC677T odds ratioC677T pA1298C odds ratioA1298C p
Depression59,333434,8311.00 (0.98 to 1.01)0.631.01 (1.00 to 1.02)0.16
Recurrent depression26,094254,3930.99 (0.97 to 1.01)0.451.01 (0.99 to 1.03)0.53
Anxiety disorders35,875444,4140.99 (0.97 to 1.01)0.351.00 (0.99 to 1.02)0.60
ADHD4,452490,7080.98 (0.93 to 1.03)0.341.00 (0.96 to 1.05)0.92
Venous thromboembolism26,333474,0150.97 (0.95 to 0.99)0.0071.03 (1.01 to 1.05)0.009
Coronary heart disease56,650443,6981.01 (0.99 to 1.03)0.260.99 (0.97 to 1.00)0.11
Stroke34,110450,0231.01 (0.99 to 1.03)0.231.00 (0.98 to 1.01)0.77
Miscarriage23,167199,2791.02 (0.99 to 1.04)0.131.00 (0.98 to 1.02)0.97
Recurrent miscarriage811130,1601.10 (0.98 to 1.23)0.120.90 (0.81 to 1.00)0.06

Source: Our look-up in the FinnGen R12 public summary statistics on 9 October 2026; odds ratios computed from the published effect sizes and standard errors[9].

Nothing here comes near the genome-wide threshold of 5 × 10⁻⁸, and the two smallest p-values, both for venous thromboembolism, fail even a simple correction for the 18 tests in the table, 0.05 divided by 18, or 0.0028. That correction is our arithmetic. They also point in opposite directions: C677T was slightly rarer in people with clots, A1298C slightly commoner. Odds ratios of 0.97 and 1.03 per copy are too small to matter to anyone if they are real[9].

Figure 5. The C677T column of the table as a chart: odds ratio per copy, with 95 percent confidence intervals[9].

Per-copy results average one copy and two, so they can blur an effect that needs two copies. That is the limit of this table. The two-copy question for heart disease is the one Clarke's 19 data sets answered directly, and the answer there was 1.02[7].

The methylfolate pitch

The commercial end of the myth is a product swap. If MTHFR is slow, the argument goes, folic acid gets stuck before the MTHFR step, so people with the variant need methylfolate, which enters after it. The diagram at the top of this page shows where the idea comes from. The trouble is the premise: a slower enzyme is still a working enzyme, and the folate measurements show it.

What the swap looks like in practice is documented. A 2023 case series collected 12 infertility patients with MTHFR variants from six practitioners recruited through an MTHFR education site. All 12 had been told to stop folic acid and were prescribed methylfolate, alone or with folinic acid, at an average daily maximum of 2,325 µg[5]. The series had no comparison group, and its own authors write that the absence of substantive clinical research in humans limits how far the evidence transfers to practice[5].

Pharmacogenomics has looked at the pairing too. CPIC, the consortium that writes gene-based prescribing guidelines, lists MTHFR with l-methylfolate at evidence level B/C and publishes no recommendation for it, as it does for MTHFR with methotrexate and carboplatin[18].

What our report does with MTHFR

We read MTHFR where a file allows it and say what we found, without promoting it to a clinical finding. Where each piece of MTHFR appears depends on the file.

Table 3. Where MTHFR appears in an Aimosti report
Part of the reportFilesWhat it says
Frontier card for C677TChip export, VCF, gVCFThe genotype, its typical enzyme activity, and the label popularly over-hyped. A chip without the marker leaves it unresolved; a VCF with no record is read as no copies and labelled an inference
Clinical findingsAllMTHFR is a documented exclusion: no MTHFR variant, common or rare, is reported here
Deep Read pharmacogenomicsBAM, CRAMThe MTHFR genotype from the reads; when C677T or A1298C is present, a note that these common variants are not considered clinically actionable

Source: The report's content and calling code as of October 2026.

Excluding the whole gene has a cost. A rare variant of the kind behind severe MTHFR deficiency would not be reported in the clinical-findings section either. That is a gap in the report, and this page is where we say so.

Chip export

# rsid      chromosome  position  genotype
rs1801131   1           11854476  TG
rs1801133   1           11856378  AG
Two invented rows in the layout of a 23andMe-style export, with positions on the older GRCh37 assembly[19]. MTHFR is read off the opposite DNA strand, so on the strand genome files use, C677T is a G changed to an A and A1298C a T changed to a G. AG at rs1801133 is one copy of C677T; TG at rs1801131 is one copy of A1298C.

The sample report shows the Frontier card in full, and the free file check tells you what kind of file you have before anything is paid for.

What Aimosti would (and wouldn't) show you

Every report built from a chip export, VCF or gVCF has a Frontier card for C677T that gives the genotype, labels the entry popularly over-hyped and explains why. A Deep Read of a BAM or CRAM file reports the MTHFR genotype from the reads and adds a note that the common variants are not considered clinically actionable. Neither appears in the clinical-findings section.

What we won't claim

We won't report common MTHFR variants as a clinical finding, tie them to anyone's symptoms, or attach a supplement to them. A variant this common explains almost nothing about one person.

Bottom line. C677T and A1298C are common, and two copies of C677T are ordinary: about 1 in 17 Finns and 1 in 9 other Europeans have them. The variant raises homocysteine a little, mostly where folate is scarce, but that rise has not shown up as heart disease, clots, miscarriage, depression or ADHD in the large studies built to find it. Mainstream genetics treats it as not clinically actionable, and so does our report.

Questions people ask

Is MTHFR testing useful?

For the reasons it is usually sold, the ACMG says no: its 2013 guideline found minimal clinical utility for MTHFR polymorphism testing and recommended against it as part of a routine evaluation for blood clots, and the college reaffirmed the document in 2020[4, 11]. Homocysteine itself is a blood test; the genotype only hints at it, and mostly where folate intake is low[7].

Do MTHFR variants cause miscarriage or blood clots?

The large data say no. The ACMG guideline cites meta-analyses that disproved an association with venous thromboembolism[4], and in FinnGen neither C677T nor A1298C showed a meaningful link to venous thromboembolism, miscarriage or recurrent miscarriage[9].

Is MTHFR linked to depression, anxiety or ADHD?

Not in any study large enough to tell. C677T was among the 18 candidate genes that failed in up to 443,264 people[12], no lead variant in the largest depression or ADHD GWAS sits near MTHFR[14, 15], and FinnGen shows nothing for depression, anxiety disorders or ADHD[9].

How common is two copies of C677T in Finland?

About 1 in 17 Finns: 303 of the 5,296 Finnish people in gnomAD's genomes, 5.7 percent, against 11.3 percent of other Europeans[2].

References

  1. Anderson CAM, Beresford SAA, McLerran D, et al. Response of serum and red blood cell folate concentrations to folic acid supplementation depends on methylenetetrahydrofolate reductase C677T genotype: results from a crossover trial. Molecular Nutrition & Food Research, 2013. doi:10.1002/mnfr.201200108
  2. gnomAD v4.1.0 variant 1-11796321-G-A (rs1801133, MTHFR c.665C>T, p.Ala222Val). Genome Aggregation Database (gnomAD), 2024. Genomes, read from the public v4.1 sites VCF on 9 October 2026. Finnish: 2,494 of 10,592 alleles, 303 homozygotes; non-Finnish European: 22,918 of 67,942, 3,833 homozygotes.
  3. gnomAD v4.1.0 variant 1-11794419-T-G (rs1801131, MTHFR c.1286A>C, p.Glu429Ala). Genome Aggregation Database (gnomAD), 2024. Genomes, read from the public v4.1 sites VCF on 9 October 2026. Finnish: 3,460 of 10,554 alleles, 570 homozygotes; non-Finnish European: 21,468 of 67,966, 3,408 homozygotes.
  4. Hickey SE, Curry CJ, Toriello HV. ACMG Practice Guideline: lack of evidence for MTHFR polymorphism testing. Genetics in Medicine, 2013. doi:10.1038/gim.2012.165
  5. Ledowsky CJ, Schloss J, Steel A. Variations in folate prescriptions for patients with the MTHFR genetic polymorphisms: a case series study. Exploratory Research in Clinical and Social Pharmacy, 2023. doi:10.1016/j.rcsop.2023.100277
  6. Planello AC, Villela D, Loureiro T. MTHFR genetic testing: is there a clinical utility?. Revista da Associação Médica Brasileira, 2024. doi:10.1590/1806-9282.20240215
  7. Clarke R, Bennett DA, Parish S, et al. Homocysteine and coronary heart disease: meta-analysis of MTHFR case-control studies, avoiding publication bias. PLoS Medicine, 2012. doi:10.1371/journal.pmed.1001177
  8. Chen S, Francioli LC, Goodrich JK, et al. A genomic mutational constraint map using variation in 76,156 human genomes. Nature, 2024. doi:10.1038/s41586-023-06045-0
  9. FinnGen data release 12: public summary statistics. FinnGen, 2024. Our look-up of rs1801133 (1-11796321-G-A) and rs1801131 (1-11794419-T-G) in the R12 summary statistics for F5_DEPRESSIO, F5_DEPRESSION_RECURRENT, F5_ALLANXIOUS, F5_ADHD, I9_VTE, I9_CHD, I9_STR, O15_ABORT_SPONTAN and N14_HABITABORT, read 9 October 2026. Control allele frequency of rs1801133: 23.4%.
  10. Holmes MV, Newcombe P, Hubacek JA, et al. Effect modification by population dietary folate on the association between MTHFR genotype, homocysteine, and stroke risk: a meta-analysis of genetic studies and randomised trials. The Lancet, 2011. doi:10.1016/S0140-6736(11)60872-6
  11. Bashford MT, Hickey SE, Curry CJ, Toriello HV. Addendum: ACMG Practice Guideline: lack of evidence for MTHFR polymorphism testing. Genetics in Medicine, 2020. doi:10.1038/s41436-020-0843-0
  12. Border R, Johnson EC, Evans LM, et al. No support for historical candidate gene or candidate gene-by-interaction hypotheses for major depression across multiple large samples. American Journal of Psychiatry, 2019. doi:10.1176/appi.ajp.2018.18070881 MTHFR rs1801133 is row 10 of Table 2.
  13. Howard DM, Adams MJ, Clarke TK, et al. Genome-wide meta-analysis of depression identifies 102 independent variants and highlights the importance of the prefrontal brain regions. Nature Neuroscience, 2019. doi:10.1038/s41593-018-0326-7 Supplementary Table 1 lists the 102 variants; on chromosome 1 below 60 Mb they sit at 8.49, 37.19, 37.71, 50.56 and 52.34 Mb (GRCh37).
  14. Major Depressive Disorder Working Group of the Psychiatric Genomics Consortium. Trans-ancestry genome-wide study of depression identifies 697 associations implicating cell types and pharmacotherapies. Cell, 2025. doi:10.1016/j.cell.2024.12.002
  15. Demontis D, Walters GB, Athanasiadis G, et al. Genome-wide analyses of ADHD identify 27 risk loci, refine the genetic architecture and implicate several cognitive domains. Nature Genetics, 2023. doi:10.1038/s41588-022-01285-8 Table 1: the only chromosome 1 locus is rs549845 at 44,076,469 (GRCh37).
  16. Major Depressive Disorder Working Group of the Psychiatric Genomics Consortium. PGC MDD3 meta-analysis: conditional and joint analysis lead variants (meta_snps_full_div.cojo.format.txt). GitHub, 2025. 697 lead variants; nearest to MTHFR on chromosome 1 are rs301806 at 8,482,078 and rs2013745 at 16,126,676 (GRCh37). The repository also holds the Howard 2019 Supplementary Table 1 used here.
  17. Kurki MI, Karjalainen J, Palta P, et al. FinnGen provides genetic insights from a well-phenotyped isolated population. Nature, 2023. doi:10.1038/s41586-022-05473-8
  18. Genes-drugs: MTHFR. Clinical Pharmacogenetics Implementation Consortium (CPIC). As in the CPIC snapshot of 13 June 2026 the report pins: MTHFR with l-methylfolate at level B/C, with methotrexate and carboplatin at level C, none used for a recommendation.
  19. gnomAD v2.1.1 variant 1-11856378-G-A (rs1801133). Genome Aggregation Database (gnomAD), 2019. GRCh37 positions read from the public v2.1.1 genome sites VCF on 9 October 2026: rs1801133 at 1:11856378 G>A, rs1801131 at 1:11854476 T>G.

Last reviewed . Every number on this page links to the source it comes from; if one of them has moved, tell us.

This is the kind of answer we give. See what your file says.

See a sample report Get your report · $39